Category Archives: Film

Extract Straight From The Movies #2

In this post I’m gonna continued extracting quotes from movies. All of the movies were movies that i’ve watched. So this is a handpicked quotes, not something-random-but-sounds-cool quotes, although some of the quotes I’m gonna quoted here today will naturally cool ūüėÄ

Here it goes:

The Shawshank Redemption (1994):

Andy Dufresne: She was beautiful. God I loved her. I just didn’t know how to show it, that’s all. I killed her, Red. I didn’t pull the trigger, but I drove her away. And that’s why she died, because of me.

Andy Dufresne: You know the funny thing is, on the outside I was an honest man, straight as an arrow. I had to come to prison to be a crook.

Andy Dufresne: That’s the beauty of music. They can’t get that from you… Haven’t you ever felt that way about music?
Red: I played a mean harmonica as a younger man. Lost interest in it though. Didn’t make much sense in here.¬†
Andy Dufresne: Here’s where it makes the most sense. You need it so you don’t forget.¬†
Red: Forget?  Read the rest of this entry

quirky, but lovely

This quote from the movie Run Lola Run (1998), it’s a dialogue between Lola and Manni, it’s a bit quirky, but lovely:

Lola: Do you love me? | Manni: Sure, I do. |

How can you be sure? | I don’t know. I just am. | I could be some other girl. | No | Why not? | Because you’re the best. | The best what? | The best girl. | In the whole world? | Sure. | How do you know? | I just know. | You think so.| Okay, I think so. |You see? | What? | You aren’t sure.| Are you nuts, or what? | What if you never met me? | What do you mean? | You’d be saying the same thing to someone else. | Okay, if you don’t want to hear it | I don’t want to hear anything. I want to know how you feel. | Okay. My feelings say you’re the best. | Your feelings? Who is ”your feelings” anyway? | It’s me. My heart. | Your heart says ”Hi, Manni. She’s the one.” | Exactly. | And you say, ”Thanks for the info. Talk to you soon.” | Exactly. | And you do whatever your heart says? | Well, it doesn’t really ”say” anything. I don’t know, it just feels. | So what does it feel now? | That someone’s asking rather stupid questions. | You aren’t taking me seriously. | Lola, what’s wrong? Do you want to leave me? | I don’t know. I think I have to make a decision. |

And from the movie Submarine (2010), this one, a mother (Jill Tate) asks his son Read the rest of this entry

10 Things I Hate About You (1999)

I hate the way you talk to me

and the way you cut your hair. I hate the way you drive my car.

I hate it when you stare. I hate your big dumb combat boots

and the way you read my mind. I hate you so much it makes me sick

It even makes me rhyme. I hate it.

I hate the way you’re always right.¬†

I hate it when you lie.

I hate it when you make me laugh, even worse when you make me cry. 

I hate it when you’re not around¬†and the fact that you didn’t call.¬†

But mostly, I hate the way¬†I don’t hate you, not even close,¬†not even a little bit, not even at all

Quote super keren dari film 10 Things I Hate About You (1999). Oiya, gw baru aja nonton ulang film ini. Yang belom tau or belom pernah nonton film ini gw ceritain dikit deh. Read the rest of this entry

Bella (2006)

My grandmother used to say, “If you want to make God laugh, tell him your plans.”

Itu quote dari film Bella (2006), pas opening filmnya. Gw download film ini karna dia dapet banyak awards sebagai independent movie. Gw download nya udah lumayan lama juga dan seperti biasa “baru” ditonton sekarang (ya ngga sekarang juga sih gw tontonnya, 3 ato 4 hari yang lalu gw nontonnya). Film ini menurut gw simple jalan ceritanya, tapi diceritakan dengan tidak sederhana. Alur filmnya pun ngga linear. Mudahnya ini film tentang Pemain Bola yang mau tandatangan kontrak karir internasionalnya, tapi karna ada beberapa kejadian ngga terduga yang bikin dia gagal jadi international soccer player. Read the rest of this entry

Christopher Nolan

Gw pertama kali kenal Nolan tahun 2005 pas filmnya Batman Begins (2005), sebenernya waktu itu gw ga kenal yang namanya Nolan. Lebih karna gw ga begitu peduli dengan directornya dan emang belom begitu terkenal, at least belom terkenal di mata gw. Dan gw tonton juga selain karna waktu itu ditraktir nonton di bioskop PIM pas ultahnya gori.

Film kedua Nolan yang gw tonton itu The Prestige (2006) dan lagi-lagi gw belom kenal ama director satu ini, gw nonton film ini mungkin sekitar tahun 2008 ato 2007. Dan baru kenal Nolan pas baca IMDB-nya trus liat-liat list filmnya, barulah gw tau yang namanya Insomnia (2002), Memento (2000), Following (1998), Doodlebug (1997). Abis itu gw tontonlah yang namanya Memento. Dan gw pun amaze. Gila. Ada ya orang sejenius ini bikin film. Dengan style penyutradaraan yang ngga standar, tumpang tindih, script juga kuat. Otak kita bener-bener diperes untuk sekadar “ngikutin” jalan cerita film ini. Read the rest of this entry

Hal yang (tidak) mudah

Kadang nonton film yang heart warming bisa bikin kita terinspirasi. Gw beberapa hari yang lalu iseng nonton film yang judulnya “Simon Birch“. Filmnya tentang persahabatan dua orang anak usia 12 tahun di kota kecil di Amrik. Yang satu anak ngga punya bapak, satu lagi anak yang terlahir dengan ukuran yang kecil, ya kayak cacat gitu deh. Anak yang dari lahir mini ini namanya Simon, walaupun ukurannya kecil dia termasuk pede dengan selalu bilang kalo Tuhan pasti punya rencana khusus untuk dia.

Mereka selalu pergi bareng-bareng, main kemana-mana bareng-bareng, bahkan Simon sering nginep di rumah Joe sahabatnya itu. Ada satu kejadian dimana nyokap Joe bilang ke Simon.

“Mon, kamu udah bilang mamah kamu belom kalo mau nginep disini?”

“Belom tante”

“Yaudah bilang dulu, nanti dicariin lagi”

Simon pun nelpon bokapnya dan dengan enteng dijawab “Gw ga peduli” pas Simon bilang dia mau nginep di rumah Joe.

Emang orang tua Simon kayak ngga nganggep dia anak, yang justru baik dan care ama dia itu nyokap dari sahabatnya yaitu si Joe Wenteworth. Read the rest of this entry

The Battery (2007)

Belom lama ini gw sempet nonton film Jepang judulnya The Battery (Batter√ģ). Film ini lumayan udah lama juga “bercokol” di harddisk gw dan belom sempet ditonton. Gw masih inget banget kalo film ini gw kopi dari fadli pas awal-awal gw punya harrdisk. Jadi ya ini termasuk¬† film-film yang paling awal gw punya. Film Battery ini adaptasi dari novel karangan Asano Atsuko, yang gw belom baca sih novelnya. Tapi dari filmnya gw liat ceritanya emang bagus. Tentang seorang remaja di Jepang yang pindah ke desa kelahiran ibunya karna udara desanya lebih cocok untuk adeknya yang kebetulan sakit-sakitan. Remaja ini namanya Takumi Harada, diperanin dengan baik sama Kento Hayashi (dan gw paling suka kalo adeknya udah manggil abangnya “Takumiiii…” dengan irama khas Jepang yang manja…hehehe).

Si Takumi ini kebetulan jago banget maen Baseball, berbakat dia jadi Pitcher. Kalo bokapnya si Takumi ini kurang tertarik ama Baseball, nah kalo nyokapnya terlalu fokus ama adeknya yang sakit, jadi ya si Takumi ini kurang perhatian dari ortunya. Di desa kelahiran ibunya ini mereka tinggal di rumah bapak dari ibu Takumi, dan si Kakeknya Takumi ini suka ama Baseball, bahkan dia pernah jadi pelatih Baseball di sekolah waktu dulu. Read the rest of this entry

Extract Straight From The Movies #1

Dalam kategori film ini gw akan membagi beberapa quotes dalam film2 yang udah pernah gw tonton sebelumnya, edisi #1 ini udah pernah gw tulis di sini, pas tanggal 31 Januari 2009 yang lalu..

Quotes from Italian Job:

John Bridger: You know, Charlie, there are two kinds of thieves in this world: those who steal to enrich their lives, and those who steal to define their lives. Don’t be the latter. Makes you miss out on what’s really important in this life.
Charlie Croker: What are you talking about, John? You’ve been a good father.
John Bridger: Sitting in prisons doesn’t make you a good father. I spent half my kid’s life in prison. Don’t get to be my age with nothing but this, Charlie. Find somebody you want to spend the rest of your life with, and hold onto her forever.

John Bridger: I trust everyone. It’s the devil inside them I don’t trust.

Quotes from Forrest Gump:

Forrest Gump: Mama always said, dying was a part of life.

Forrest Gump: I don’t know if we each have a destiny, or if we’re all just floatin’ around accidental-like on a breeze. But I, I think maybe it’s both.

Quotes from Donnie Darko:

Dr. Lilian Thurman: Donnie, an atheist is someone who denies altogether the existence of God. You’re an agnostic. An agnostic is someone who believes that there can be no proof of the existence of God, but does not deny the possibility that God exists.

Karena ini baru edisi #1, jadi dikit aja dulu, nantinya gw ga hanya akan masukin quotes, tapi mungkin bahasan tentang film atau acara tivi, atau campuran keduanya

(: